Is One Step Seasoning, Lemon & Herbs Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium silicate
  • disodium inosinate
  • calcium stearate
  • natural flavour

calcium silicate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

disodium inosinate
calcium stearate
natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Sugar, Citric Acid, Spices And Herbs (Including Basil), Sesame Seed, Dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Glucose Solids, Yeast Extract, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Modified Cornstarch, Dehydrated Lemon Peel, Spice Extractives, Ascorbic Acid, Natural Flavour, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Calcium Stearate, Calcium Silicate

Check One Step Seasoning, Lemon & Herbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

One Step Seasoning, Lemon & Herbs is available at 8 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Granule

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousSaltySavory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingSaladMarinading
Vegetarian? One Step Seasoning, Lemon & Herbs | Spoonful