Is ONION BAGELS, ONION Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • monoglycerides
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: SUGAR, ONIONS, YEAST, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE), MONOGLYCERIDES, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GUM, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID, SORBIC ACID, CORN STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL.

Check ONION BAGELS, ONION against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Savory
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep