Is ONION DIP AND SOUP MIX Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • rendered beef fat
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavoring
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose

rendered beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ONION*, SALT, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVORING, SPICE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, RENDERED BEEF FAT, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE.

Check ONION DIP AND SOUP MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Powder

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
DippingSoupSnacking