Is ONION & GARLIC FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, ONION & GARLIC Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour torula yeast
  • soybean

soy flour torula yeast

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED SUNFLOWER. SOYBEAN OR CANOLA OIL), SALT, GRANULATED ONION, SUGAR, SOY FLOUR TORULA YEAST, DEXTROSE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (FLAVOR ENHANCER), GARLIC POWDER HYDROLYZED TORULA YEAST PROTEIN, BREWERS YEAST PROTEIN, PAPRIKA.

Check ONION & GARLIC FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, ONION & GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide Dish