Is ONION SOUP & DIP MIX, ONION Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SALT, SOY SAUCE POWDER (DEHYDRATED SOY SAUCE [SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT], MALTODEXTRIN, SALT), SUGAR, CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST EXTRACT, COLOR (CARAMEL), SOYBEAN OIL, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE.

Check ONION SOUP & DIP MIX, ONION against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupDipping