Is Onion soup mix, Recipe Gluten Free?

Description
Concentrated savory seasoning delivers a rich, slightly sweet umami profile with pronounced depth and moderate saltiness. Fine granular powder dissolves into clear broth or thicker sauce; some reviewers note occasional clumping. Commonly used to flavor soups, dips, casseroles, gravies, and meat dishes; customers cite convenience, versatility, and occasional excess salt.

Description
Concentrated savory seasoning delivers a rich, slightly sweet umami profile with pronounced depth and moderate saltiness. Fine granular powder dissolves into clear broth or thicker sauce; some reviewers note occasional clumping. Commonly used to flavor soups, dips, casseroles, gravies, and meat dishes; customers cite convenience, versatility, and occasional excess salt.
Ingredients
Dehydrated Onions, Salt, Corn Starch, Onion Powder, Sugar, Soy Sauce Powder (Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Natural Colour, Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup Solids, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Yeast Extract, Sulphites, Contains Soy, Sulphites, Wheat, May Contain Milk
Check Onion soup mix, Recipe against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Onion soup mix, Recipe in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
Onion soup mix, Recipe is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Soup · Powder


