Is Onion soup mix, Recipe Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lipton Onion Recipe Soup and Dip Mix is a versatile onion soup mix that adds flavor to various dishes like soups, dips, casseroles, and more. It is easy to use, making it perfect for quick meal preparation. The product comes in two boxes, each containing onion soup mix. People have praised its delicious taste and described it as a great party dip. However, it is worth noting that some individuals find it to be salty. Overall, Lipton Onion Recipe Soup and Dip Mix provides a convenient and flavorful option for enhancing various recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Onions, Salt, Corn Starch, Onion Powder, Sugar, Soy Sauce Powder (Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Natural Colour, Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup Solids, Yeast Extract, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Disodium Guanyate, Disodium Inosinate, Sulphites, Contains Soy, Sulphites, Wheat, May Contain Milk

Check Onion soup mix, Recipe against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Onion soup mix, Recipe is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetro

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal PrepMarinading