Is Onion soup mix, Recipe Vegetarian?

Description
Lipton Onion Recipe Soup and Dip Mix is a versatile onion soup mix that adds flavor to various dishes like soups, dips, casseroles, and more. It is easy to use, making it perfect for quick meal preparation. The product comes in two boxes, each containing onion soup mix. People have praised its delicious taste and described it as a great party dip. However, it is worth noting that some individuals find it to be salty. Overall, Lipton Onion Recipe Soup and Dip Mix provides a convenient and flavorful option for enhancing various recipes.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lipton Onion Recipe Soup and Dip Mix is a versatile onion soup mix that adds flavor to various dishes like soups, dips, casseroles, and more. It is easy to use, making it perfect for quick meal preparation. The product comes in two boxes, each containing onion soup mix. People have praised its delicious taste and described it as a great party dip. However, it is worth noting that some individuals find it to be salty. Overall, Lipton Onion Recipe Soup and Dip Mix provides a convenient and flavorful option for enhancing various recipes.
Ingredients
Dehydrated Onions, Salt, Corn Starch, Onion Powder, Sugar, Soy Sauce Powder (Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Natural Colour, Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup Solids, Yeast Extract, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Disodium Guanyate, Disodium Inosinate, Sulphites, Contains Soy, Sulphites, Wheat, May Contain Milk
Check Onion soup mix, Recipe against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Onion soup mix, Recipe in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
Onion soup mix, Recipe is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Powder


