Is Onisi Pocket Onigiri Gomoku-Okowa (Assorted) 45g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • deep fried tofu
  • soy sauce

deep fried tofu

Dietitian note

Tofu, also known as bean curd, is a protein-rich food made by coagulating soy milk and pressing the resulting curds into firm blocks. It must be excluded from a soy-free diet because it contains intact soy proteins that can trigger allergic or immune-mediated reactions in sensitive individuals. Additionally, its concentrated soy isoflavones may interfere with certain hormonal therapies or dietary protocols designed to limit phytoestrogen exposure.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glutinous Rice, Nonglutinous Rice, Palm Oil, Soy Sauce, Sugar, Dried Carrot, Deep Fried Tofu, Dried Burdock, Dried Mushroom, Konjac, Salt, Sorbitol, Amino Acid, Antioxidant (Vitamin E)

Check Onisi Pocket Onigiri Gomoku-Okowa (Assorted) 45g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Onisi Pocket Onigiri Gomoku-Okowa (Assorted) 45g is available at 1 retailer

Starrymart

About this product

Rice · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go