Is Ono Cinnamon Oat Crunch Protein Overnight Oats, Cinnamon Oat Crunch Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein blend
- natural flavors
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC GLUTEN-FREE OATS, WHEY PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM BITARTRATE, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT), ORGANIC CHIA SEEDS, CINNAMON, LIONS MANE MUSHROOM
Check Ono Cinnamon Oat Crunch Protein Overnight Oats, Cinnamon Oat Crunch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ono Cinnamon Oat Crunch Protein Overnight Oats, Cinnamon Oat Crunch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Catalina Crunch Cereal Cinnamon Toast, 9 Ounce
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Cinnamon Oat With Flax Seeds, 11 oz
General Mills Cheerios Oat Crunch Cinnamon
Nature Valley Granola Crunch, Cinnamon, Crunchy Granola Bag
Nature Valley Protein Granola Crunchy Oats N Dark Chocolate - 11 Oz
About this product
Grain · Pouch


