Is Oob Organic Dairy Free Ice Cream Passionfruit 470ml Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soy lecithin

organic soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Coconut Cream, Organic Mango, Organic Raw Sugar, Water, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Passionfruit, Stabilisers (Organic Locust Bean Gum, Organic Guar Gum), Emulsifier (Organic Soy Lecithin), Citrus Fibre

Check Oob Organic Dairy Free Ice Cream Passionfruit 470ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oob Organic Dairy Free Ice Cream Passionfruit 470ml is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go