Is OOEY GOOEY BUTTER DESSERT BARS Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • wheat flour
  • enriched flour bleached
  • modified food starch
  • natural flavor
  • cultured butter with natural flavor
  • +1 more

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE BASE (SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], NONFAT MILK, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, LEAVENING [SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE], PALM OIL, EGG WHITES, DEXTROSE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, POLYSORBATE 60, SOYBEAN OIL, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, WATER, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, ACACIA GUM, CITRIC ACID), POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), CULTURED BUTTER WITH NATURAL FLAVOR (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), EGG, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAN RELEASER (SOYBEAN OIL, MINERAL OIL, SOY LECITHIN, DIMETHYL POLYSILOXANE).

Check OOEY GOOEY BUTTER DESSERT BARS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go