Is OOEY GOOEY BUTTER DESSERT BARS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- cultured butter with natural flavor
- dextrose
- +6 more
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CAKE BASE (SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], NONFAT MILK, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, LEAVENING [SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE], PALM OIL, EGG WHITES, DEXTROSE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, POLYSORBATE 60, SOYBEAN OIL, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, WATER, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, ACACIA GUM, CITRIC ACID), POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), CULTURED BUTTER WITH NATURAL FLAVOR (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), EGG, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAN RELEASER (SOYBEAN OIL, MINERAL OIL, SOY LECITHIN, DIMETHYL POLYSILOXANE).
Check OOEY GOOEY BUTTER DESSERT BARS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OOEY GOOEY BUTTER DESSERT BARS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


