Is OOEY GOOEY BUTTER DESSERT BARS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • eggs
  • cream cheese
  • pasteurized cream
  • egg whites
  • natural flavors
  • cultured butter with natural flavor
  • diesters of fatty acids
  • xanthan gum
  • +9 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+17 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE BASE (SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], NONFAT MILK, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, LEAVENING [SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE], PALM OIL, EGG WHITES, DEXTROSE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, POLYSORBATE 60, SOYBEAN OIL, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, WATER, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, ACACIA GUM, CITRIC ACID), POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), CULTURED BUTTER WITH NATURAL FLAVOR (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), EGG, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAN RELEASER (SOYBEAN OIL, MINERAL OIL, SOY LECITHIN, DIMETHYL POLYSILOXANE).

Check OOEY GOOEY BUTTER DESSERT BARS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go