Is Oolong chicken cup noodle soup mix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • hydrolysed soy protein
  • textured soy protein
  • soybean oil

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fragrant oolong aroma supports a mild savory broth flavor; broth presents a lightly savory profile while noodles soften to a slippery, tender texture. Commonly prepared as a quick single-serve meal, portable office lunch, or late-night snack. Customer reviews praise convenience and aroma, noting occasional uneven seasoning and mild intensity overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour, Potato Starch, Palm Oil, Salt, Seasoning Oil (Soybean Oil), Sodium Phosphate, Soup Base: Monosodium Glutamate, Artificial Chicken Flavour (Potato Starch, Salt, Whey, Egg Yolk Powder), Sugar, Glucose, Onion, Garlic, Black Pepper, Chicken Flavour (Canolaoil, Soybean Oil, Corn Bran Oil, Onion, Carrot, Green Onion), Citric Acid, Hydrolysed Soy Protein, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Riboflavin, Salt, Additional Dried, Chinese Cabbage, Dried Fish Cake (Pollack, Wheat Starch, Potato Starch, Liquid Whole Egg, Salt), Dried Carrot, Textured Soy Protein (Soybean, Beef Extract)

Check Oolong chicken cup noodle soup mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oolong chicken cup noodle soup mix is available at 2 retailers

MetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoLunchSoup