Is Oolong chicken cup noodle soup mix Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef extract
  • dried fish cake
  • chicken flavour
  • artificial chicken flavour
  • riboflavin
  • disodium inosinate

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fragrant oolong aroma supports a mild savory broth flavor; broth presents a lightly savory profile while noodles soften to a slippery, tender texture. Commonly prepared as a quick single-serve meal, portable office lunch, or late-night snack. Customer reviews praise convenience and aroma, noting occasional uneven seasoning and mild intensity overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour, Potato Starch, Palm Oil, Salt, Seasoning Oil (Soybean Oil), Sodium Phosphate, Soup Base: Monosodium Glutamate, Artificial Chicken Flavour (Potato Starch, Salt, Whey, Egg Yolk Powder), Sugar, Glucose, Onion, Garlic, Black Pepper, Chicken Flavour (Canolaoil, Soybean Oil, Corn Bran Oil, Onion, Carrot, Green Onion), Citric Acid, Hydrolysed Soy Protein, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Riboflavin, Salt, Additional Dried, Chinese Cabbage, Dried Fish Cake (Pollack, Wheat Starch, Potato Starch, Liquid Whole Egg, Salt), Dried Carrot, Textured Soy Protein (Soybean, Beef Extract)

Check Oolong chicken cup noodle soup mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Oolong chicken cup noodle soup mix is available at 2 retailers

MetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoLunchSoup