Is Opa by Litehouse Ranch Greek Yogurt Dressing Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey powder
  • butter extractives
  • skim milk powder
  • carrageenan
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cultured skim milk
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • non fat greek yogurt

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non Fat Greek Yogurt (Cultured Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum), Water, Canola Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Gluconic Acid, Dried Garlic, Lactic Acid, Stabilizer Blend (Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Spices, Dried Onion, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Dried Chive, Whey Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Natural Flavors, Monk Fruit Extract, Modified Corn Starch, Butter Extractives

Check Opa by Litehouse Ranch Greek Yogurt Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Opa by Litehouse Ranch Greek Yogurt Dressing is available at 6 retailers

KrogerRalphsSafewayPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceousTangy
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing