Is Opadipity by Litehouse Creamy Ranch Greek Yogurt Dip Tub, 12 oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey powder
- butter extractives
- skim milk powder
- carrageenan
- milk protein concentrate
- cultured skim milk
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- non fat greek yogurt
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
non fat greek yogurt (cultured skim milk, milk protein concentrate, corn starch, tapioca starch, carrageenan, locust bean gum), canola oil, water, salt, sugar, egg yolk, modified corn starch, gluconic acid, apple cider vinegar, distilled vinegar, dried garlic, spices, acacia gum, dried onion, lactic acid, dextrose, xanthan gum, maltodextrin, dried chive, whey powder, skim milk powder, natural flavors, butter extractives
Check Opadipity by Litehouse Creamy Ranch Greek Yogurt Dip Tub, 12 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Opadipity by Litehouse Creamy Ranch Greek Yogurt Dip Tub, 12 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Opadipity by Litehouse Creamy Ranch Greek Yogurt Dip Tub, 12 oz. is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


