Is Opadipity by Litehouse Creamy Ranch Greek Yogurt Dip Tub, 12 oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter extractives
  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • whey powder
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cultured skim milk
  • non fat greek yogurt

butter extractives

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

non fat greek yogurt (cultured skim milk, milk protein concentrate, corn starch, tapioca starch, carrageenan, locust bean gum), canola oil, water, salt, sugar, egg yolk, modified corn starch, gluconic acid, apple cider vinegar, distilled vinegar, dried garlic, spices, acacia gum, dried onion, lactic acid, dextrose, xanthan gum, maltodextrin, dried chive, whey powder, skim milk powder, natural flavors, butter extractives

Check Opadipity by Litehouse Creamy Ranch Greek Yogurt Dip Tub, 12 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Opadipity by Litehouse Creamy Ranch Greek Yogurt Dip Tub, 12 oz. is available at 10 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping