Is Opadipity by Litehouse Creamy Ranch Greek Yogurt Dip Tub, 12 oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • skim milk powder
  • egg yolk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cultured skim milk
  • butter extractives
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

non fat greek yogurt (cultured skim milk, milk protein concentrate, corn starch, tapioca starch, carrageenan, locust bean gum), canola oil, water, salt, sugar, egg yolk, modified corn starch, gluconic acid, apple cider vinegar, distilled vinegar, dried garlic, spices, acacia gum, dried onion, lactic acid, dextrose, xanthan gum, maltodextrin, dried chive, whey powder, skim milk powder, natural flavors, butter extractives

Check Opadipity by Litehouse Creamy Ranch Greek Yogurt Dip Tub, 12 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Opadipity by Litehouse Creamy Ranch Greek Yogurt Dip Tub, 12 oz. is available at 10 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping