Is Opadipity by Litehouse Creamy Ranch Greek Yogurt Dip Tub, 12 oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
non fat greek yogurt (cultured skim milk, milk protein concentrate, corn starch, tapioca starch, carrageenan, locust bean gum), canola oil, water, salt, sugar, egg yolk, modified corn starch, gluconic acid, apple cider vinegar, distilled vinegar, dried garlic, spices, acacia gum, dried onion, lactic acid, dextrose, xanthan gum, maltodextrin, dried chive, whey powder, skim milk powder, natural flavors, butter extractives
Check Opadipity by Litehouse Creamy Ranch Greek Yogurt Dip Tub, 12 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Opadipity by Litehouse Creamy Ranch Greek Yogurt Dip Tub, 12 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Opadipity by Litehouse Creamy Ranch Greek Yogurt Dip Tub, 12 oz. is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


