Is Opa's Smoked Summer Sausage Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • beef hearts
  • pork
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, BEEF, BEEF HEARTS, WATER, SALT, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, MUSTARD, WHOLE BLACK PEPPER, SPICES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check Opa's Smoked Summer Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Opa's Smoked Summer Sausage is available at 1 retailer

United Supermarkets

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich