Is Open Natura Dairy-Free Oatmilk+ Original Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- ergocalciferol
- vitamin a palmitate
- +2 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Oat Beverage (filtered Water, Oats), Contains 2% Or Less Of: High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Tricalcium Phosphate, Potassium Phosphate, Sea Salt, Gellan Gum, Natural Flavors, Vitamin A Palmitate, Ergocalciferol (vitamin D2), Riboflavin, Vitamin B12. May contain Wheat.
Check Open Natura Dairy-Free Oatmilk+ Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Open Natura Dairy-Free Oatmilk+ Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


