Is Open Nature AlmondMilk Almond Original Half Gallon - 64 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mild nutty flavor with a smooth, slightly thin texture; reviewers often note consistent creaminess and subtle sweetness. Commonly used in cereal, coffee, smoothies, and baking. Customers frequently praise its easy pourability and predictable taste, while some mention it can be less rich than other brands overall in everyday home use.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium carbonate
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Mild nutty flavor with a smooth, slightly thin texture; reviewers often note consistent creaminess and subtle sweetness. Commonly used in cereal, coffee, smoothies, and baking. Customers frequently praise its easy pourability and predictable taste, while some mention it can be less rich than other brands overall in everyday home use.
Ingredients
Almondmilk (Filtered Water, Almonds), Cane Sugar, Calcium Carbonate, Sea Salt, Potassium Citrate, Sunflower Lecithin, Gellan Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, D-alpha-tocopherol (Natural Vitamin E)
Check Open Nature AlmondMilk Almond Original Half Gallon - 64 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Open Nature AlmondMilk Almond Original Half Gallon - 64 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Silk Pure Almond Unsweetened Original Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Original - 64 Fl. Oz.
Silk Pure Almond Original Almond Milk - 0.5gal
MOCHA ALMOND FUDGE DIPPED ALMONDMILK NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT BARS, MOCHA ALMOND FUDGE
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Original - 64 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Open Nature AlmondMilk Almond Original Half Gallon - 64 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


