Is Open Nature Bacon Applewood Smoked Center Cut Uncured - 12 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Applewood-smoked, center-cut bacon delivers a pronounced smoky-sweet flavor with a firm, meaty texture that crisps evenly; commonly used for breakfast, BLTs, salads, and sandwiches. Reviewers frequently mention reliable smoke taste, quick crisping, and versatile use, with occasional comments about variable slice thickness or fat distribution, and generally positive reports noted.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Applewood-smoked, center-cut bacon delivers a pronounced smoky-sweet flavor with a firm, meaty texture that crisps evenly; commonly used for breakfast, BLTs, salads, and sandwiches. Reviewers frequently mention reliable smoke taste, quick crisping, and versatile use, with occasional comments about variable slice thickness or fat distribution, and generally positive reports noted.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Salt, Organic Cane Sugar, Celery Powder And Spices
Check Open Nature Bacon Applewood Smoked Center Cut Uncured - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Open Nature Bacon Applewood Smoked Center Cut Uncured - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Selects Turkey Franks Hardwood Smoked Uncured - 16 Oz
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Uncured Ham Deli Meat
Where to buy
Open Nature Bacon Applewood Smoked Center Cut Uncured - 12 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


