Is Open Nature Beef Grass Fed Angus Bottom Round Steak Service Case - 0.50 LB Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed powder milk
  • gelatin
  • eggs
  • whole milk
  • heavy cream
  • calcium carbonate
  • dextrose
  • chocolate
  • butter
  • +1 more

skimmed powder milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Heavy Cream, Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Beans, Sugar, Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin), Vanilla), Sugar, Eggs, Butter, Each: Cocoa (Alkalized), Water, Gelatin, Salt, Guar Gum, Soy Lecithin,may Be Topped With: Plaque (Chocolate (Cacoa, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla), Edible Ink (Cocoa Butter, Coating (Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat (Coconut, Palm Kernel Oil)), Skimmed Powder Milk, Soy Lecithin, Titanium Dioxide, Water, Gum Arabic, Dextrose, Calcium Carbonate))

Check Open Nature Beef Grass Fed Angus Bottom Round Steak Service Case - 0.50 LB against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Open Nature Beef Grass Fed Angus Bottom Round Steak Service Case - 0.50 LB is available at 2 retailers

VonsWegmans

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
MeatySavoryUmami
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSandwich