Is Open Nature Beef Grass Fed Angus Bottom Round Steak Service Case - 0.50 LB Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- calcium carbonate
- dextrose
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Heavy Cream, Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Beans, Sugar, Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin), Vanilla), Sugar, Eggs, Butter, Each: Cocoa (Alkalized), Water, Gelatin, Salt, Guar Gum, Soy Lecithin,may Be Topped With: Plaque (Chocolate (Cacoa, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla), Edible Ink (Cocoa Butter, Coating (Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat (Coconut, Palm Kernel Oil)), Skimmed Powder Milk, Soy Lecithin, Titanium Dioxide, Water, Gum Arabic, Dextrose, Calcium Carbonate))
Check Open Nature Beef Grass Fed Angus Bottom Round Steak Service Case - 0.50 LB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Open Nature Beef Grass Fed Angus Bottom Round Steak Service Case - 0.50 LB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Open Nature Beef Grass Fed Angus Bottom Round Steak Service Case - 0.50 LB is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


