Is Open Nature Cheese Crisp Parmesan Original - 3 OZ Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
parmesan cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, microbial enzymes)
Check Open Nature Cheese Crisp Parmesan Original - 3 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Open Nature Cheese Crisp Parmesan Original - 3 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Cracker
Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladTopping


