Is Open Nature Chicken Sausage Chicken & Apple - 12 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Mildly sweet and savory with tender, slightly coarse texture, this sausage is commonly pan-fried, grilled, or sliced into sandwiches, pastas, and breakfast plates. Reviewers note versatile, family-friendly flavor and juiciness, while some mention uneven seasoning or occasional dryness; overall used for quick weeknight meals and weekend cookouts and lunches regularly.
Why it's not vegetarian
- in a natural pork casing
- chicken raised without antibiotics
in a natural pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly sweet and savory with tender, slightly coarse texture, this sausage is commonly pan-fried, grilled, or sliced into sandwiches, pastas, and breakfast plates. Reviewers note versatile, family-friendly flavor and juiciness, while some mention uneven seasoning or occasional dryness; overall used for quick weeknight meals and weekend cookouts and lunches regularly.
Ingredients
Chicken Raised Without Antibiotics, Dehydrated Apples, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Spices (Including Nutmeg), Fruit Juice Concentrates (Apple, Peach, Pear, Pineapple), Sea Salt, Celery Powder, In A Natural Pork Casing
Check Open Nature Chicken Sausage Chicken & Apple - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Open Nature Chicken Sausage Chicken & Apple - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Where to buy
Open Nature Chicken Sausage Chicken & Apple - 12 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


