Is Open Nature Chicken Sausage Chicken & Apple - 12 Oz Vegan?

Description
Mildly sweet and savory with tender, slightly coarse texture, this sausage is commonly pan-fried, grilled, or sliced into sandwiches, pastas, and breakfast plates. Reviewers note versatile, family-friendly flavor and juiciness, while some mention uneven seasoning or occasional dryness; overall used for quick weeknight meals and weekend cookouts and lunches regularly.
Why it's not vegan
- in a natural pork casing
- chicken raised without antibiotics
in a natural pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly sweet and savory with tender, slightly coarse texture, this sausage is commonly pan-fried, grilled, or sliced into sandwiches, pastas, and breakfast plates. Reviewers note versatile, family-friendly flavor and juiciness, while some mention uneven seasoning or occasional dryness; overall used for quick weeknight meals and weekend cookouts and lunches regularly.
Ingredients
Chicken Raised Without Antibiotics, Dehydrated Apples, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Spices (Including Nutmeg), Fruit Juice Concentrates (Apple, Peach, Pear, Pineapple), Sea Salt, Celery Powder, In A Natural Pork Casing
Check Open Nature Chicken Sausage Chicken & Apple - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Open Nature Chicken Sausage Chicken & Apple - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Where to buy
Open Nature Chicken Sausage Chicken & Apple - 12 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


