Is Open Nature Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix Gluten Free - 18.5 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Easy-to-bake chocolate-chip cookie mix yields sweet, chocolate-forward cookies with a balance of tender interior and lightly crisp edges. Commonly used for classic drop cookies, warm cookie snacks, and bake-sale batches, reviewers note consistent results, straightforward preparation, and generally favorable flavor while reporting occasional variation in chewiness between batches across ovens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

rice flour, semi-sweet chocolate chips (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, coca butter, soy lecithin, natural vanilla extract), brown sugar, cane sugar, potato starch, potato flour, baking soda, slat, xanthan gum

Check Open Nature Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix Gluten Free - 18.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Open Nature Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix Gluten Free - 18.5 Oz is available at 4 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Cookie · Powder

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanillaSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking