Is Open Nature Cucumber Tzatziki Style Dressing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • milk protein concentrate
  • greek style yogurt powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cool cucumber flavor with a creamy, slightly chunky texture complements salads, gyro-style sandwiches, grilled meats, and vegetable platters; commonly used as a dip, spread, or salad dressing. Reviewers frequently note its refreshing taste and versatility, while also mentioning variable thickness between batches and preferred for casual entertaining and weeknight meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CANOLA OIL, CUCUMBER, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS MIX (EGG YOLKS, SALT), GREEK STYLE YOGURT POWDER (MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SKIM MILK POWDER, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, BACTERIAL CULTURES), SALT, LACTIC ACID, CORN STARCH, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, ROWANBERRY EXTRACT (CONTAINS TAPIOCA FLOUR), XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED DILL, SPINACH EXTRACT, GUAR GUM, SODIUM ALGINATE, ROSEMARY EXTRACT. CONTAINS: EGGS, MILK. MAY CONTAIN: FISH (ANCHOVY), CRUSTACEAN SHELLFISH (SHRIMP), TREE NUTS (COCONUT, CASHEW, ALMOND), WHEAT, SOY, PEANUT, SESAME.

Check Open Nature Cucumber Tzatziki Style Dressing against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep