Is Trader Joe's Tzatziki Creamy Garlic Cucumber Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat sour cream
  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • ultrafiltered nonfat dry milk
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cultured cream
  • kefir cheese

nonfat sour cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy and smooth, this dip offers bright, tangy and savory flavors with a cooling finish. Commonly used for dipping chips and crudités, spreading on sandwiches and wraps, or serving alongside grilled dishes. Reviewers praise its creaminess, flavor intensity, and versatility, while some note occasional excess saltiness; sold in many stores.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, Kefir Cheese (cultured Cream, Milk, Nonfat Milk, Ultrafiltered Nonfat Dry Milk, Enzyme), Nonfat Sour Cream (cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Kosher Gelatin, Titanium Dioxide [for Color], Guar Gum, Carrageenan), Water, Lemon Juice, Garlic (garlic, Citric Acid), Sea Salt, Spearmint, Dill, White Pepper, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan (carrageenan, Salt). Contains Milk

Check Trader Joe's Tzatziki Creamy Garlic Cucumber Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyGarlickySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSide Dish