Is Open Nature Dressing Balsamic Vinaigrette - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

Description
Dark, tangy flavor with a moderate sweetness and a smooth, pourable texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used as a salad dressing, marinade, or finishing drizzle for vegetables and grilled proteins. Reviewers frequently note pleasant balance and convenience, while some comment that sweetness or acidity levels may differ from expectations.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dark, tangy flavor with a moderate sweetness and a smooth, pourable texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used as a salad dressing, marinade, or finishing drizzle for vegetables and grilled proteins. Reviewers frequently note pleasant balance and convenience, while some comment that sweetness or acidity levels may differ from expectations.
Ingredients
Water, Balsamic Vinegar (Wine Vinegar, Cooked Grape Must, Sulfites), Expeller Pressed Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Sugar, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Distilled Vinegar, Garlic, Spices, Onion, Green Onion (Dried), Xanthan Gum
Check Open Nature Dressing Balsamic Vinaigrette - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Open Nature Dressing Balsamic Vinaigrette - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Open Nature Dressing Balsamic Vinaigrette - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


