Is Open Nature Fresh Packed Pickle Chips Bread & Butter Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors
  • polysorbate 80
  • contains less than 2% of salt, calcium chloride, natural flavors, turmeric extract

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

polysorbate 80
contains less than 2% of salt, calcium chloride, natural flavors, turmeric extract

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tangy flavor with a firm, snappy crunch, often used to top sandwiches, burgers, and salads or served on charcuterie boards. Customers commonly praise the bright sweet taste and crisp texture, while some note occasional variability in slice thickness and sweetness level across jars and appreciate convenient resealable lids for storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Cucumbers, Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Contains Less than 2% of Salt, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavors, Turmeric Extract (Color), Polysorbate 80, Spices (Including Mustard and Celery Seed).

Check Open Nature Fresh Packed Pickle Chips Bread & Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Open Nature Fresh Packed Pickle Chips Bread & Butter is available at 3 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Condiment · Slice

Flavor
SweetTangyAcidic
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSide DishSnackingGarnishing
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Open Nature Fresh Packed Pickle Chips Bread & Butter | Spoonful