Is Open Nature Fresh Packed Pickle Chips Bread & Butter Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet-tangy flavor with a firm, snappy crunch, often used to top sandwiches, burgers, and salads or served on charcuterie boards. Customers commonly praise the bright sweet taste and crisp texture, while some note occasional variability in slice thickness and sweetness level across jars and appreciate convenient resealable lids for storage.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- contains less than 2% of salt, calcium chloride, natural flavors, turmeric extract
- natural flavors
contains less than 2% of salt, calcium chloride, natural flavors, turmeric extract
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet-tangy flavor with a firm, snappy crunch, often used to top sandwiches, burgers, and salads or served on charcuterie boards. Customers commonly praise the bright sweet taste and crisp texture, while some note occasional variability in slice thickness and sweetness level across jars and appreciate convenient resealable lids for storage.
Ingredients
Fresh Cucumbers, Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Contains Less than 2% of Salt, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavors, Turmeric Extract (Color), Polysorbate 80, Spices (Including Mustard and Celery Seed).
Check Open Nature Fresh Packed Pickle Chips Bread & Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Open Nature Fresh Packed Pickle Chips Bread & Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Open Nature Fresh Packed Pickle Chips Bread & Butter is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Slice


