Is Open Nature Ice Cream Bar Scandaless Chocolate Peanut Butter - 5-3.0 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter oil
- milk protein concentrate
- cream
- skim milk
butter oil
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Soluble Corn Fiber, Cream, Erythritol, Chocolaty Chips (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Dutched Cocoa, Cocoa, Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Roasted Peanuts, Contains 1% Or Less Of: Salt, Vegetable Glycerine, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Stevia Leaf Extract
Check Open Nature Ice Cream Bar Scandaless Chocolate Peanut Butter - 5-3.0 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Open Nature Ice Cream Bar Scandaless Chocolate Peanut Butter - 5-3.0 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Open Nature Ice Cream Bar Scandaless Chocolate Peanut Butter - 5-3.0 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar, Frozen


