Is Open Nature Ice Cream Bar Scandaless Mint Chip - 5-3.0 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter oil
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • skim milk
  • milk protein concentrate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Fudge Swirl (Water, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk, Butter, Glycerin, Dutched Cocoa, Sugar, Pectin Chocolate Liquor, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Milk Protein Concentrate, Soluble Corn Fiber, Chocolaty Chips (Confectioner's Sugar, Coconut Oil, Dutched Cocoa, Cocoa, Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Erythritol, Cream, Contains 1% Or Less Of: Natural Flavor, Vegetable Glycerin, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Colored With Spirulina Extract, Turmeric And Beta-carotene, Stevia Extract

Check Open Nature Ice Cream Bar Scandaless Mint Chip - 5-3.0 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Open Nature Ice Cream Bar Scandaless Mint Chip - 5-3.0 Fl. Oz. is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafewayVons

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go