Is Open Nature Ice Cream Bar Scandaless Mint Chip - 5-3.0 Fl. Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- sweetened condensed skim milk
- milk protein concentrate
- skim milk
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- butter oil
- lactic acid
- +3 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Fudge Swirl (Water, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk, Butter, Glycerin, Dutched Cocoa, Sugar, Pectin Chocolate Liquor, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Milk Protein Concentrate, Soluble Corn Fiber, Chocolaty Chips (Confectioner's Sugar, Coconut Oil, Dutched Cocoa, Cocoa, Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Erythritol, Cream, Contains 1% Or Less Of: Natural Flavor, Vegetable Glycerin, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Colored With Spirulina Extract, Turmeric And Beta-carotene, Stevia Extract
Check Open Nature Ice Cream Bar Scandaless Mint Chip - 5-3.0 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Open Nature Ice Cream Bar Scandaless Mint Chip - 5-3.0 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Open Nature Ice Cream Bar Scandaless Mint Chip - 5-3.0 Fl. Oz. is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


