Is Open Nature Ice Cream Bar Scandaless Sea Salt Caramel - 5-3.0 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • milk protein concentrate
  • skim milk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • butter
  • glycerin

sweetened condensed skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

skim milk, milk protein concentrate, soluble corn fiber, cream, erythritol, caramel sauce (water, sugar, sweetened condensed skim milk, glycerin, butter, salt, pectin, natural flavor, citric acid, sodium bicarbonate, caramel color, maul acid, disodium phosphate), contains 1% or less of: sea salt, vegetable glycerin, natural flavor, xanthan gum, locust bean gum, guar gum, caramel color, stevia leaf extract

Check Open Nature Ice Cream Bar Scandaless Sea Salt Caramel - 5-3.0 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Open Nature Ice Cream Bar Scandaless Sea Salt Caramel - 5-3.0 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers

SafewayVons

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go