Is Open Nature Pancake & Baking Mix Gluten Free Gluten Free - 16 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, mildly sweet batter yields fluffy, tender pancakes with a slightly crisp edge; texture holds up when flipped and stacks well. Also used for waffles, muffins, and quick breads. Users commonly note consistent mixing and reliable rise, making it suitable for family breakfasts, brunches, simple dessert bases, and snacks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

white rice flour, potato starch, sugar, baking powder (monocalcium phosphate, baking soda, corn starch), salt, xanthan gum

Check Open Nature Pancake & Baking Mix Gluten Free Gluten Free - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Open Nature Pancake & Baking Mix Gluten Free Gluten Free - 16 Oz is available at 3 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastBaking