Is Open Nature Sausage Chicken Mild Italian - 12 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • whey
  • ricotta cheese
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • italian cheese blend
  • contains less than 2% of the following: salt, roasted garlic, spices, italian cheese blend
  • +3 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly seasoned chicken sausage offers a tender, slightly coarse texture and subtle herbal notes; customers note consistent, juicy results and mild spice. Commonly sliced for pasta, pizza, sandwiches, or crumbled into casseroles and breakfast dishes; reviewers praise easy preparation, versatility, and reliable flavor for everyday cooking across multiple packages consistently.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken raised without antibiotics, mozzarella cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), basil, contains less than 2% of the following: salt, roasted garlic, spices, italian cheese blend (romano cheese, parmesan cheese, ricotta cheese, and mozzarella cheese (pasteurized cow's milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), water, whey, salt, lactic acid, citric acid, natural flavor), paprika, sugar, celery powder, olive oil, sea salt, onion powder, extract of oregano, in a natural pork casing

Check Open Nature Sausage Chicken Mild Italian - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Open Nature Sausage Chicken Mild Italian - 12 Oz is available at 3 retailers

VonsSafewayUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep