Is Open Nature Sausage Chicken Mild Italian - 12 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • in a natural pork casing
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • ricotta cheese
  • italian cheese blend
  • romano cheese
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • +5 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly seasoned chicken sausage offers a tender, slightly coarse texture and subtle herbal notes; customers note consistent, juicy results and mild spice. Commonly sliced for pasta, pizza, sandwiches, or crumbled into casseroles and breakfast dishes; reviewers praise easy preparation, versatility, and reliable flavor for everyday cooking across multiple packages consistently.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken raised without antibiotics, mozzarella cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), basil, contains less than 2% of the following: salt, roasted garlic, spices, italian cheese blend (romano cheese, parmesan cheese, ricotta cheese, and mozzarella cheese (pasteurized cow's milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), water, whey, salt, lactic acid, citric acid, natural flavor), paprika, sugar, celery powder, olive oil, sea salt, onion powder, extract of oregano, in a natural pork casing

Check Open Nature Sausage Chicken Mild Italian - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Open Nature Sausage Chicken Mild Italian - 12 Oz is available at 3 retailers

VonsSafewayUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep