Is Open Nature Sausage Chicken Mild Italian - 12 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Mildly seasoned chicken sausage offers a tender, slightly coarse texture and subtle herbal notes; customers note consistent, juicy results and mild spice. Commonly sliced for pasta, pizza, sandwiches, or crumbled into casseroles and breakfast dishes; reviewers praise easy preparation, versatility, and reliable flavor for everyday cooking across multiple packages consistently.
Why it's not vegetarian
- in a natural pork casing
- chicken raised without antibiotics
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- parmesan cheese
in a natural pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly seasoned chicken sausage offers a tender, slightly coarse texture and subtle herbal notes; customers note consistent, juicy results and mild spice. Commonly sliced for pasta, pizza, sandwiches, or crumbled into casseroles and breakfast dishes; reviewers praise easy preparation, versatility, and reliable flavor for everyday cooking across multiple packages consistently.
Ingredients
chicken raised without antibiotics, mozzarella cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), basil, contains less than 2% of the following: salt, roasted garlic, spices, italian cheese blend (romano cheese, parmesan cheese, ricotta cheese, and mozzarella cheese (pasteurized cow's milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), water, whey, salt, lactic acid, citric acid, natural flavor), paprika, sugar, celery powder, olive oil, sea salt, onion powder, extract of oregano, in a natural pork casing
Check Open Nature Sausage Chicken Mild Italian - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Open Nature Sausage Chicken Mild Italian - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
Simply Nature Bone Broth Chicken
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
Where to buy
Open Nature Sausage Chicken Mild Italian - 12 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


