Is Open Nature Sausage Chicken Smoked Andouille - 12 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken broth
- in a natural pork casing
- chicken raised without antibiotics
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Raised Without Antibiotics, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Chicken Broth, Spice, Evaporated Cane Syrup, Paprika, Onion, Garlic, Parsley, Celery Powder, Sea Salt, Extract Of Oregano, In A Natural Pork Casing
Check Open Nature Sausage Chicken Smoked Andouille - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Open Nature Sausage Chicken Smoked Andouille - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Open Nature Sausage Chicken Smoked Andouille - 12 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


