Is Open Nature Sausage Chicken Spinach & Feta - 12 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- in a natural pork casing
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- feta cheese
in a natural pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Raised Without Antibiotics, Spinach, Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Potato Starch), Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Water, Salt, Spice, Dehydrated Garlic, Parsley, Celery Powder, Extract Of Oregano, In A Natural Pork Casing
Check Open Nature Sausage Chicken Spinach & Feta - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Open Nature Sausage Chicken Spinach & Feta - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Simply Nature Bone Broth Chicken
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Patties (Frozen)
Where to buy
Open Nature Sausage Chicken Spinach & Feta - 12 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


