Is Open Nature Sausage Chicken Spinach & Feta - 12 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- feta cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Raised Without Antibiotics, Spinach, Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Potato Starch), Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Water, Salt, Spice, Dehydrated Garlic, Parsley, Celery Powder, Extract Of Oregano, In A Natural Pork Casing
Check Open Nature Sausage Chicken Spinach & Feta - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Open Nature Sausage Chicken Spinach & Feta - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Simply Nature Bone Broth Chicken
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Patties (Frozen)
Where to buy
Open Nature Sausage Chicken Spinach & Feta - 12 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


