Is Open Nature Sausage Chicken Spinach & Feta - 12 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- in a natural pork casing
- cheese culture
- feta cheese
- pasteurized milk
- chicken raised without antibiotics
in a natural pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Raised Without Antibiotics, Spinach, Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Potato Starch), Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Water, Salt, Spice, Dehydrated Garlic, Parsley, Celery Powder, Extract Of Oregano, In A Natural Pork Casing
Check Open Nature Sausage Chicken Spinach & Feta - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Open Nature Sausage Chicken Spinach & Feta - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Simply Nature Bone Broth Chicken
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Patties (Frozen)
Where to buy
Open Nature Sausage Chicken Spinach & Feta - 12 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


