Is Open Nature Scandal-Less Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Light Ice Cream - 1 Pint Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk protein concentrate
- cream
- nonfat milk
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nonfat Milk, Cookie Dough Pieces (Cookie Dough (Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Molasses), Sugar, Palm Oil, Water, Invert Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavors, Baking Soda), Chocolaty Chips (Powdered Cane Sugar (Cane Sugar, Corn Starch), Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Powder, Sunflower Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavors)), Erythritol, Cream, Chicory Root Extract, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cane Sugar, Organic Sugared Egg Yolks (Egg Yolks, Sugar), Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Stevia, Natural Flavor
Check Open Nature Scandal-Less Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Light Ice Cream - 1 Pint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Open Nature Scandal-Less Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Light Ice Cream - 1 Pint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH FLAVOR PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


