Is Open Nature Sorbet Lemon - 1 Pint Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy lemon flavor with a clean citrus profile; texture is smooth yet slightly icy, occasionally melting quickly on the tongue. Commonly enjoyed as a light dessert, palate cleanser, or accompaniment to fruit and pastries. Customer feedback often notes refreshing taste, balanced sweetness, and occasional reports of coarse ice crystals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, cane sugar, lemon juice, lemon pulp cells, lemon juice concentrate, ground lemon peel, pectin, natural flavors

Check Open Nature Sorbet Lemon - 1 Pint against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Open Nature Sorbet Lemon - 1 Pint is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go